Privacy Policy

Effective: October 18, 2020

At Sacred Wandering, we take privacy and security seriously. This United States Privacy Policy outlines how Sacred Wandering and its affiliates (collectively, the “Company,” “Sacred Wandering,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) process the information we collect about you through our websites, mobile apps, and other online services (collectively, the “Services”) and when you otherwise interact with us, such as through our customer service channels. If you are a California resident, please also see the “Notice to California Residents” section below. If you have a Sacred Wandering account, or have taken steps to register for an account, this document will outline our practices regarding the information we collect about you.

1. Types of Information and how we collect them:

Personal Information You Provide:

We collect the following personal information you provide when you use our Services, like when you sign up for an account, request or purchase a course, enroll in a certification program, or otherwise engage or communicate with us:

  • 1. Identity Data includes your full name and professional license information.
  • 2. Contact Data includes your email address, mailing address, and telephone numbers.
  • 3. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your knowledge assessment results, and your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.
  • 4. Usage Information includes information about how you access and use our Services, such as your actions in the Courses, including your with the instructor(s), photos or media you upload to the Courses, your username, and other content you provide (“Usage Information”). Please remember Sacred Wandering may, but has no obligation to, monitor, record, and store “Usage Information” to protect your safety or the safety of other users, to assist with regulatory or law enforcement efforts, to protect and defend our rights and property, or for other reasons relating to our provision of the Courses. By using the Courses, you consent to the recording, storage, and disclosure of such information you send or receive for these purposes.
  • 5. Additional Information includes information that you submit via Courses, customer support, or other similar means. We may also collect any communications between Sacred Wandering and you (including recording calls made to or by Sacred Wandering) and any other information you provide to Sacred Wandering.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

As is true of many digital platforms, we collect certain personal information automatically when you visit our online services, including:

  • Location Data.
    • To help us protect against fraud, provide our services to you, and improve our services, we collect location data, specifically IP addresses used in conjunction with our Courses. We collect your precise location data with your permission, and use that information, for example, to help protect against fraud by detecting and declining debit card transactions that may occur far away from your device’s location.

      We do NOT collect information about your location through GPS, Wi-Fi, wireless network triangulation, or other methods in order to obtain your location. We may use the Google Maps API to gather information about your location. Google uses various technologies to determine your location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide Google with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers (see Google’s Privacy Policy to learn more).
  • Usage and Device Data Collected Automatically Through Tracking Technologies.
    • To provide a personalized and enhanced user experience, we automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or use our Courses, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, and similar technology (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID (that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account), and other similar information. We use Tracking Technologies to help ensure that you have a high-quality experience on our Courses. We also use Tracking Technologies to aid in the targeted advertising of our services on other platforms.
    • If you prefer, you can change your cookie settings. Some browsers have options that allow the user to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the user each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to you on our Courses and other websites. Be sure to read any information provided by your browser developer to understand the limitations of these settings, as they may differ from browser to browser and may not apply to all technologies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email or used our Courses.
    • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

Personal Information from Other Sources and Third Parties:

We also obtain personal information from other sources, which we often combine with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you.

  • Third-party Data ​ includes data that we collect from business partners, marketing, and vendor partners.
  • Third Party Services. ​ If you link, connect, or log in to your Sacred Wandering account with a third-party service (e.g. Google, Apple), the third-party service may send us information such as your profile information from that service. That information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.
  • Publicly Available Data​ includes contact information, employment-related information, and other information from publicly available sources. We may combine this information with the information we collect from you directly. We use this information to contact you, to send you advertising or promotional materials, to personalize our Services, and to better understand the demographics of our users.

2. How we use your information:

We use and process the information we collect for purposes described in this United States Privacy Policy or as otherwise described to you on our Services or in connection with our Services. For example, we use your information to:

  • Create and process your account and deliver the Services to you,​ including to allow you to register for Courses and participate in interactive features, and for Sacred Wandering to authenticate your identity, handle billing and account management, fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations such as obligations that apply to being an accredited educator, and complete other administrative matters;
  • Send you transaction information,​ including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, product and services information and announcements, course updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, and information about your transactions with us;
  • Communicate with you ​ such as to respond to your comments and questions, deliver newsletters or other content we believe will interest you, provide customer service or feedback, conduct surveys, notify you about upcoming events or courses, or for any other purposes in connection with the Courses;
  • Conduct research and analytics ​ to understand our visitors and customers and tailor our product offerings;
  • Provide you with updates about products and services;
  • Make suggestions and recommendations to you about Courses that are similar to those about which you have inquired or that may otherwise be of interest to you, such as providing you with advertisements based on your interests and activity in the Courses;
  • Monitor, administer, and enhance our Courses, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • Enhance the safety and security of our Courses, other services, business, and users, and investigate or provide notice of fraud or unlawful or criminal activity;
  • Perform audits and protect or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, including to enforce and carry out contracts and agreements; and
  • Comply with applicable laws and legal obligations.

3. Disclosures of Personal Information.

We are committed to maintaining your trust and want you to understand when and with whom we may share the personal information we collect. We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your personal information, see the “Control Over Your Information” section below. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties, aside from substantial corporate transactions (described below).

  • Authorized third-party vendors and service providers. We share personal data with certain authorized and vetted contractors, subcontractors, third-party vendors, and service providers who help us run and protect our business. This includes sending emails, conducting business analytics, marketing, and data processing. For example, we may share personal data with credit card companies when you purchase a course.
  • Sacred Wandering affiliates. We share personal data with other departments owned or controlled by Sacred Wandering, Inc. For example, Sacred Wandering, LLC receives information to provide you with a stable learning platform. These departments may use your personal information in the same way that we do under this United States Privacy Policy.
  • Substantial corporate transactions. We may share personal data in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, reorganization, financing, change or control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, asset sale, initial public offering, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy or similar proceeding.
  • Credential verification. If you elect to have your certificates of completion verified, we may provide limited data such as name and license number to professional licensing or accreditation boards.
  • Legal purposes​. We disclose personal data to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law-enforcement requests, legal claims, or government inquiries and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of Sacred Wandering, our affiliates, users, or the public.
  • With your consent​. We share personal data for any other purposes disclosed to you with your consent. We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

4. Third-Party Links.

Some of the Services may contain links to content maintained by third parties that we don’t control. We’re not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on the third-party services, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Policy. Please note that these third-party services have their own privacy policies, and we strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies as well as terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share your information.

5. Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising.

We do NOT use interest-based advertising, nor do we use third-party advertising companies. We’re not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party trackers, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Policy. Some of these companies are systems we use to provide a web presence and to provide a learning platform. These include, but are not limited to:

  • WordPress – our website platform.
  • Edwiswer – provides a connection between WordPress and our learning platform, Moodle.
  • Moodle – our learning platform.
  • Square – our credit card processing provider.

6. Control Over Your Information.

Account profile. You may update certain of your account profile information by logging into your account.

How to control your communications preferences. You can stop receiving promotional emails from us by clicking on the provided “unsubscribe” link. You may not opt out of service-related or other non-promotional communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Courses, and technical and security notices).

Affiliate Sharing Opt Out. In some cases, you can limit sharing between Sacred Wandering affiliates. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us at: courses@sacwan.net.

7. Notice to California Residents.

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California residents and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Please note that the CCPA does not apply to what is referred to as nonpublic personal information collected by Sacred Wandering, as that information is subject instead to other privacy laws such as those by licensing and accrediting boards. As a result, the CCPA does not apply to most of the information that Sacred Wandering collects.

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, the CCPA provides California residents the right to request more details about the categories and specific elements of personal information we collect, to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We do not sell information about you to third parties. In order to help Sacred Wandering deliver advertising and marketing on other platforms, we do allow third parties to collect information through our Services. Please see the “Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising” section above for more details, including choices available to you.

In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information subject to the CCPA: identifiers such as email address and IP address. For more details about the information we collect and the categories of sources of this information, please see the “Types of Information Collected and How We Collect Them” section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Disclosure of Personal Information” section above.

California residents may make a consumer rights request for access to certain personal information subject to the CCPA, not otherwise exempted as nonpublic personal information collected by sending an email to courses@sacwan.net. We may verify the request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

8. Transfer of Personal Information.

Our Services are currently designed for use only in our select systems. We do not transfer personal information outside of Sacred Wandering except in the case of Credit Card processing through Square; we do not collect credit card data, which is stored on Square’s secure servers.

We do NOT provide services to persons outside the United States of America. If you are using our Services from another country we are not responsible for information collected through our Courses stored and processed in the United States by any other country from where you are accessing the Courses. If you are accessing your information from another region or country with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that information may be transferred, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data-protection laws as the USA.

9. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act).

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Our courses are designed for working professionals. As such, we do not directly market to children under the age of 18. In the event that we discover we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at courses@sacwan.net.

10. Changes to this Policy.

This United States Privacy Policy will evolve with time, and when we update it, we will revise the “Effective Date” above and post the new Policy. To stay informed of our privacy practices, we recommend you review the Policy on a regular basis as you continue to use our Services.

11. Fair Information Practices.

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

12. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us using the contact form or instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://courses.sacwan.net/contact-us
Sacred Wandering, Inc.
10134 N Port Washington Rd
Suite G
Mequon, WI. 53092
courses@sacwan.net
(414) 433-9193

error: Content is protected !!